Derived from the distillation of the flowers of the shrub Jasminum officinale.It is, along with the attar, one of the most precious essential oils. For a pound of oil must be collected 8 million flowers before dawn. It has a sweet, erotic fruity smell. The oil of jasmine can touch deeply our emotional world. It is particularly helpful in situations fear, depression, stress and exhaustion. Has anticonvulsant, analgesic and antiseptic. Added to massage oil, used for inhalations, aromatic spray and room fragrances. Added to skin care creams and also widely used in perfumery.