The essential oil of cedar obtained by steam distillation from the wood of the plant Juniperus mexicana. It is known from antiquity. Refers, that Cleopatra used the cedarwood oil like perfume. Indeed, in the era of the oil was very popular.
Using essential oils of cedar: In cosmetics is currently used in creams and other cosmetic products for skin with blackheads and blemishes and oily hair or dandruff. To cedarwood oil also used in the bath for softening and soothing properties. Finally it is effective as an insect repellent.
Guests currently searching, are reading here for: kedros phyto.